Country Victoria's best young talent will go head to head with the Victorian Amateur Football Association U19s on Saturday July 11 at Bendigo's Queen Elizabeth Oval.
Coach Damien Sexton's preliminary Energy Safe Victoria Country U19 Squad includes players from seventeen different leagues, with the Geelong FL (12 players) and Ovens & Murray FL (11 players) the best represented.
The squad will eventually be trimmed to 22 in the lead-up to the match, with trainings to be held on consecutive Sundays – June 14, 21 and 28.
The match will kick off at 10.15am before Vic Country No.2 and VAFA (Prem B – Div 4) meet at 1.10pm, and Vic Country No.1 and the VAFA Premier side clash at 4.05pm.
The Energy Safe Vic Country U19s were convincing winners in the corresponding match in 2014.
Match: Vic Country U19 v VAFA U19
Date: Saturday, July 11
Time: 10.15am
Venue: Queen Elizabeth Oval, Bendigo
The Vic country U19 team is proudly supported by Energy Safe Victoria.
AFL Victoria Country Under 19 Squad
First name | Surname | Club | League |
Ben | Hurley | North City | Ballarat |
Angus | Storey | Melton South | Ballarat |
Phil | Ryan | Golden Square | Bendigo |
Harry | Conway | Strathfieldsaye | Bendigo |
Tom | Toma | Golden Square | Bendigo |
Nich | Weightman | Bungaree | Central Highlands |
Cam | Barrett | Balranald | Central Murray |
Hayden | Smith | Newtown / Chilwell | Geelong |
Bevan | Shelley | Newtown / Chilwell | Geelong |
Raven | Marika | Newtown / Chilwell | Geelong |
Guy | Hardiman | St. Mary’s | Geelong |
Bill | Beardsell | St. Albans | Geelong |
Bill | Ritchie | South Barwon | Geelong |
Nick | Dixon | South Barwon | Geelong |
James | Hickey | St. Josephs | Geelong |
Leigh | Ellis | Grovedale | Geelong |
Dylan | Hodge | Geelong West St. Peters | Geelong |
Oscar | Doyle | Newtown / Chilwell | Geelong |
Tom | Atkins | St. Josephs | Geelong |
Nick | Dinsdale | Heyfield | Gippsland |
Michael | Jacobsen | Traralgon | Gippsland |
James | Jacobsen | Morwell | Gippsland |
Bryce | Collings | Moe | Gippsland |
Toma | Huther | Wonthaggi | Gippsland |
Dean | Smith | Mooroopna | Goulburn Valley |
Xavier | Dimasi | Seymour | Goulburn Valley |
Zac | Palpratt | Benalla | Goulburn Valley |
Sam | McLachlan | North Warrnambool | Hampden |
James | Gow | Koroit | Hampden |
Jack | Williams | Camperdown | Hampden |
Tom | Ludeman | Warrnambool | Hampden |
Tom | Nihill | Nathalia | Murray |
Samuel | Geurts | Dromana | Nepean |
Joshua | McMahon | Somerville | Nepean |
Kyle | Salerno | Devon Meadows | Nepean |
Lachlan | Marshall | Pearcedale | Nepean |
Niall | Young | Somerville | Nepean |
Dale | Hinkley | Birchip Watchem | North Central |
Will | Lenehan | Lavington | Ovens & Murray |
Pat | Eefting | Wangaratta | Ovens & Murray |
Dylan | Wilson | Wangratta Rovers | Ovens & Murray |
Brady | Pritchard | Yarrawonga | Ovens & Murray |
Jess | Koopman | Yarrawonga | Ovens & Murray |
Michael | Duncan | Albury | Ovens & Murray |
Joel | Heiner | Wodonga | Ovens & Murray |
Caleb | Simmonds | Albury | Ovens & Murray |
Alex | Marklew | Wangratta Rovers | Ovens & Murray |
Callum | Crisp | Myrtleford | Ovens & Murray |
Luke | Quirk | Myrtleford | Ovens & Murray |
Lachlan | Gill-Renouf | Bonbeach | Peninsula |
Ben | Wagner | Frankston YCW | Peninsula |
Lachlan | Susovich | Mornington | Peninsula |
Matthew | Silva | Chelsea | Peninsula |
Brodie | Shaw | Mt. Eliza | Peninsula |
Jake | Smith | Pakenham | South East |
Mitchell | Rogerson | Mildura | Sunraysia |
Sam | Jasper | Horsham Saints | Wimmera |
Liam | Cavanagh | Ararat | Wimmera |
Rhona | Conboy | Horsham | Wimmera |
Billy | Lloyd | Horsham | Wimmera |
Xavier | Vearing | Ararat | Wimmera |
Jacob | O’Beirne | Horsham Saints | Wimmera |
Dylan | Gordon | Warburton Millgrove | YVMDFNL |
Daimon | Kift | Mt. Evelyn | YVMDFNL |
Shane | Kennedy | Woori Yallock | YVMDFNL |