Vic Country U18 boys squad finalised

AFLcountry thumbThe Vic Country boys squad for the upcoming NAB AFL U18 Championships has been finalised.

The 41-player Country squad will be skippered by Oscar Clavarino (Dandenong Stingrays) and James Worpel (Geelong Falcons), and contains 12 representatives from the Falcons, followed by seven from the Bendigo Pioneers, Stingrays and Murray Bushrangers, five from the Gippsland Power and three from the GWV Rebels.

There are 16 members of the NAB AFL Academy Level One and Two groups in the Country squad: Jye Caldwell, Paddy Dow, Kane Farrell and Lochie O'Brien (Bendigo), Hunter Clark, Oscar Clavarino, Aaron Darling, Luke Davies-Uniacke, Tom De Koning and Sam Fletcher (Dandenong), Sam Walsh and James Worpel (Geelong), Changkuoth Jiath and Aidan Quigley (Gippsland), and Zane Barzen and Hudson Garoni (Murray).

The Country squad – to be coached by Mat Battistello - features six over-age players, in Joshua Jaska (Geelong), Sean Masterson (Gippsland), Lloyd Meek (GWV), Ben Paton (Murray), Julian Patterson (Gippsland) and Callan Wellings (GWV).

It also contains seven bottom-agers – Barzen, Caldwell, Fletcher, Garoni, Edward McHenry (Geelong), Walsh and Bailey Williams (Dandenong) – and six players who represented Country during the 2016 U18 Championships as bottom-agers – Clark, Clavarino, Davies-Uniacke, Farrell, O'Brien and Worpel.

Country will commence its campaign against the Allies in Blacktown, NSW on Sunday June 11 from 12.30pm, before clashes with Metro (Saturday June 24, Punt Road Oval), Western Australia (Friday June 30, Etihad Stadium) and South Australia (Wednesday July 5, Simonds Stadium).

  FIRSTNAME SURNAME DOB HT WT REGION LOCAL CLUB/SCHOOL
1 Kane Farrell 17/03/1999 180 72 Bendigo Pioneers Castlemaine
2 Samuel Walsh 2/07/2000 182 68 Geelong Falcons St Josephs
3 Jye Caldwell 28/09/2000 181 78 Bendigo Pioneers Golden Square / Geelong Grammar
4 Gryan Miers 30/03/1999 177 73 Geelong Falcons Grovedale
5 Ben Paton 19/10/1998 185 78 Murray Bushrangers North Albury
6 Aidan Quigley 7/05/1999 183 72 Gipplsand Power Yinnar
7 Harry Benson 12/06/1999 180 72 Geelong Falcons St Marys
8 Lochie O’Brien 18/09/1999 184 75 Bendigo Pioneers South Mildura / Geelong Grammar
9 Luke Davies-Uniacke 8/06/1999 187 85 Dandenong Stingrays Rye / Haileybury College
10 Brent Daniels 9/03/1999 172 70 Bendigo Pioneers Nyah Nyah West United / Geelong Grammar
11 Laitham Vandermeer 3/02/1999 180 73 Murray Bushrangers Mooroopna / Xavier College
12 Edward McHenry 13/07/2000 176 67 Geelong Falcons Barwon Heads / Geelong College
13 Ethan Floyd 15/07/1999 179 70 Geelong Falcons Colac
14 Callan Wellings 20/02/1998 181 71 GWV Rebels Trentham
15 Paddy Dow 16/10/1999 184 78 Bendigo Pioneers Swan Hill / Geelong Grammar
16 David Handley 1/09/1999 181 76 Geelong Falcons Geelong West Giants
17 Zane Barzen 25/08/2000 191 76 Murray Bushrangers Shepparton United
18 Bailey Henderson 20/10/1999 188 75 Bendigo Pioneers Strathfieldsaye
19 Matthew Ling 21/04/1999 182 74 Geelong Falcons St Marys
20 Tom De Koning 16/07/1999 200 92 Dandenong Stingrays Mornington
21 Hunter Clark 26/03/1999 186 79 Dandenong Stingrays Mornington
22 Jordon Butts 31/12/1999 195 80 Murray Bushrangers Shepparton
23 Cooper Stephens 21/05/1999 180 72 Geelong Falcons Colac
24 Sean Masterson 23/08/1998 192 78 Gipplsand Power Ellinbank
25 Oscar Clavarino 22/05/1999 195 86 Dandenong Stingrays Berwick / Haileybury College
26 Angus Schumacher 16/03/1999 189 76 Bendigo Pioneers Strathfieldsaye
27 Harrison Jones 15/03/1999 183 79 Murray Bushrangers Wodonga Bulldogs
28 James Worpel 24/01/1999 185 84 Geelong Falcons Bell Park
29 Bailey Williams 17/04/2000 198 91 Dandenong Stingrays Crip Point
30 Jordan Johnston 9/09/1999 184 76 GWV Rebels North Ballarat
31 Sam Fletcher 27/01/2000 188 77 Dandenong Stingrays Red Hill
32 Cassidy Parish 4/05/1999 190 84 Geelong Falcons Winchelseas
33 Changkuoth Jiath 13/06/1999 185 74 Gipplsand Power Morwell / Xavier College
34 Thomas Boyd 29/01/1999 191 75 Murray Bushrangers Picola United
35 Tom McCartin 30/12/1999 192 86 Geelong Falcons St Josephs
36 Cody Henness 7/02/1999 193 88 Gippsland Power Sale
37 Joshua Jaska 26/02/1998 193 76 Geelong Falcons Anglesea
38 Lloyd Meek 22/04/1998 202 104 GWV Rebels SMW Rovers
39 Hudson Garoni 14/01/2000 193 92 Murray Bushrangers Wodonga Bulldogs
40 Julian Patterson 14/05/1998 203 81 Gipplsand Power Leongatha
41 Aaron Darling 24/01/1999 178 83 Dandenong Stingrays Crib Point