All time listsWe spent our time productively during the cancelled 2020 season and delved into the history books to find out some interesting info and stats in relation to the great game of Victorian country footy.

Since the first VFL season in 1897, footballers from the country have been involved in the 'big league', so we thought, which country footy league has produced the most VFL/AFL footballers? We trawled through lists of every player to ever play VFL/AFL to find out those who were recruited from Victorian country clubs.

There are a couple of things you need to know regarding how we created our lists and therefore our numbers.

  • We checked the lists of every player to play at least 1 game of VFL/AFL.
  • Our list also includes those who were drafted since 1987 but may not have played a game of VFL/AFL
  • The list includes players we know who were recruited before the drafts began, but didn't play any VFL/AFL games.
  • 2020 draftees are included.
  • While we think our list is pretty close to being complete, we do know we may have missed players as we had no record of where they were recruited from prior to 1987 and the implementation of the national draft.
  • Tio simplify things, as there have been many clubs play in a variery of different leagues since 1897, the current league the cub is in is where the player records will be allocaed. IF the club is no longer in existance, it will be allcoated to it's last known league

As always we've tried our best to get it right, but after going through a lot of a data, there is every chance that we may have got a few incorrect.  Let us know if there are any glaring errors so we can get the list as accurate as possible.

All Time VFL AFL players by league


a

The rest of the numbers are as follows:

Position League Number of VFL/AFL Players
11   Central Murray 114
12   Bellarine 94
13   Geelong & District 92
14   Murray 92
15   Sunraysia 89
16   West Gippsland 62
17   Tallangatta & District 57
18   Picola & District 55
19   Central Highlands 50
20   North Gippsland 45
21   North Central 45
22   Western Border 43
23   Horsham & District 41
24   Mid Gippsland 40
25   Kyabram & District 39
26   Ellinbank & District 34
27   Colac & District 32
28   Mallee 32
29   MCDFNL 32
30   East Gippsland 27
31   Mininera & District 27
32   Heathcote & District 23
33   Golden Rivers 17
34   Loddon Valley 14
35   Alberton 12
36   Warrnambool & DIstrict 12
37   South West District 11
38   Ovens & King 7
39   Upper Murray 6
40   Freshwater Creek 3
41   Omeo & District 3
42   Benalla & District 2
43   MItta Valley 2
44   Western Plains 2
45   Bairnsdale District 1
46   Erica & District 1
47   Lexton Plains 1
48   MIllewa 1
49   Mount Noorat 1
50   Northern & Echuca 1
51   South Mallee 1
52   Tambo Valley 1
53   Violet Town District 1