All time listsWe spent our time productively during the cancelled 2020 season and delved into the history books to find out some interesting info and stats in relation to the great game of Victorian country footy.

Since the first VFL season in 1897, footballers from the country have been involved in the 'big league', so we thought, which country footy club has produced the most VFL/AFL footballers? We trawled through lists of every player to ever play VFL/AFL to find out those who were recruited from Victorian country clubs.

There are a couple of things you need to know regarding how we created our list and therefore our numbers.

  • We checked the lists of every player to play at least 1 game of VFL/AFL.
  • Our list also includes those who were drafted since 1987 but may not have played a game of VFL/AFL. 
  • The list includes players we know who were recruited before the drafts began, but didn't play any VFL/AFL
    games.
  • 2020 draftees are included.

While we think our list is pretty close to being complete, we do know we may have missed players as we had no record of where they were recruited from prior to 1987 and the implementation of the national draft.

To simplify things, as there have been many clubs that have merged or changed names since their inception, we have simply recorded the player under the club they were originally recruited or drafted from. 

Complete List

Position Recruited from # of VFL/AFL players recruited or drafted
1 Sandhurst 59
2 Ballarat 58
3 South Bendigo 57
4 Maryborough 55
5 Albury 53
6 Sale 52
7 Eaglehawk 51
8 Shepparton 48
9 Castlemaine 45
10 Horsham 39
11 Warragul 39
12 Echuca 36
13 Golden Point 36
14 Colac 35
15 Geelong West 35
16 Kyabram 35
17 Traralgon 35
18 Rutherglen 34
19 Barwon 33
20 Warrnambool 33
21 South Warrnambool 32
22 Yarrawonga 32
23 Benalla 31
24 Wodonga 31
25 Ararat 30
26 North Ballarat 30
27 South Ballarat 30
28 Bairnsdale 29
29 East Geelong 29
30 Stawell 29
31 Swan Hill 29
32 North Geelong 28
33 St Joseph's 28
34 Chilwell 27
35 Morwell 27
36 Wangaratta 27
37 Chelsea 26
38 Maffra 26
39 Golden Square 25
40 Hamilton 25
41 Newtown & Chilwell 25
42 Kerang 24
43 Moe 24
44 Myrtleford 24
45 Newtown 24
46 Cobden 23
47 Rochester 23
48 Beaconsfield 22
49 Camperdown 22
50 East Ballarat 22
51 Frankston Bombers 22
52 Leongatha 22
53 Mooroopna 22
54 Redan 22
55 Wangaratta Rovers 22
56 Casterton 21
57 Cobram 21
58 North Albury 21
59 Grovedale 20
60 Queenscliff 20
61 Wonthaggi 20
62 Geelong Amateur 19
63 Terang 19
64 Bacchus Marsh 18
65 Mildura 18
66 Seymour 18
67 Shepparton United 18
68 Tatura 18
69 Yallourn 18
70 Corowa Rutherglen 17
71 Daylesford 17
72 Gisborne 17
73 Koroit 17
74 Ballarat Imperials 16
75 Edithvale Aspendale 16
76 Korrunburra 16
77 Kyneton 16
78 Mildura Imperials 16
79 Yea 16
80 Broadford 15
81 Red Cliffs 15
82 Berwick 14
83 Cohuna 14
84 Corowa 14
85 Euroa 14
86 Hamilton Imperials 14
87 Healesville 14
88 Mansfield 14
89 Mortlake 14
90 Pakenham 14
91 Frankston 13
92 Mount Eliza 13
93 Numurkah 13
94 St Mary's 13
95 Finley 12
96 Melton 12
97 Minyip 12
98 Mornington 12
99 Narre Warren 12
100 Port Fairy 12
101 Sunbury 12
102 Warrackanbeal 12
103 Berrigan 11
104 Dimboola 11
105 Frankston YCW 11
106 Lavington 11
107 Nhill 11
108 Ocean Grove 11
109 South Barwon 11
110 Trentham 11
111 Warracknabeal 11
112 Beechworth 10
113 Birregurra 10
114 Donald 10
115 Drouin 10
116 Fish Creek 10
117 Hopetoun 10
118 Merbein 10
119 Nathalia 10
120 Shepparton Swans 10
121 St Arnaud 10
122 Torquay 10
123 Barooga 9
124 Beaufort 9
125 Bendigo 9
126 Doveton 9
127 Hastings 9
128 Heyfield 9
129 Koo Wee Rup 9
130 Lara 9
131 Murtoa 9
132 Seaford 9
133 Trafalgar 9
134 Wodonga Raiders 9
135 Avenel 8
136 Ballarat YCW 8
137 Bell Park 8
138 Coragulac 8
139 Dromana 8
140 Lake Boga 8
141 Leopold 8
142 Nagambie 8
143 Nar Nar Goon 8
144 Portland 8
145 Robinvale 8
146 Rosebud 8
147 Rupanyup 8
148 Wentworth 8
149 Winchelsea 8
150 Alexandra 7
151 Birchip 7
152 Bunyip 7
153 Deniliquin Rams 7
154 Foster 7
155 Katandra 7
156 Somerville 7
157 Tocumwal 7
158 Tyntynder 7
159 Warburton 7
160 Yarram 7
161 Belgrave 6
162 Bungaree 6
163 Darley 6
164 Drysdale 6
165 East Point 6
166 Emerald 6
167 Garfield 6
168 Inverleigh 6
169 Jeparit 6
170 Kaniva 6
171 Katamatite 6
172 Langwarrin 6
173 Modewarre 6
174 North Shore 6
175 Orbost 6
176 Portarlington 6
177 South Mildura 6
178 Stratford 6
179 Strathmerton 6
180 Woomelang 6
181 Beulah 5
182 California Gully 5
183 Congupna 5
184 Creswick 5
185 Crib Point 5
186 Dunnolly 5
187 East Albury 5
188 Lang Lang 5
189 Leitchville 5
190 Longwarry 5
191 Lorne 5
192 Lucknow 5
193 Mirboo North 5
194 Mulwala 5
195 Nyah West 5
196 Terang Mortlake 5
197 Union 5
198 Upwey Tecoma 5
199 West Albury 5
200 West Gambier 5
201 Barwon Heads 4
202 Beeac 4
203 Belmont 4
204 Chiltern 4
205 Coleraine 4
206 Cororooke 4
207 Edenhope 4
208 Hay 4
209 Heywood 4
210 Horsham Saints 4
211 Jerilderie 4
212 Koondrook 4
213 Lake Wendouree 4
214 Lalbert 4
215 Maldon 4
216 Murchison 4
217 Northern United 4
218 Pearcedale 4
219 Penshurst 4
220 Pines 4
221 Poowong 4
222 Powelltown 4
223 Rosedale 4
224 Rushworth 4
225 Rye 4
226 Sorrento 4
227 Tongala 4
228 Toora 4
229 Tungamah 4
230 Wedderburn 4
231 Whorouly 4
232 Woori Yallock 4
233 Yarragon 4
234 Allansford 3
235 Anglesea 3
236 Bannockburn 3
237 Bell Post Hill 3
238 Bonbeach 3
239 Boort 3
240 Carlsruhe 3
241 Colac Imperials 3
242 Corio 3
243 Corryong 3
244 Dalyston 3
245 Derimallum 3
246 Devon Meadows 3
247 Dookie 3
248 Dookie College 3
249 Gunbower 3
250 Hawkesdale 3
251 Hume Weir 3
252 Inglewood 3
253 Irymple 3
254 Kilcunda Bass 3
255 Lakes Entrance 3
256 Lismore 3
257 Loch 3
258 Macedon 3
259 Mangalore 3
260 Monbulk 3
261 Noorat 3
262 North Gambier 3
263 North Warrnambool 3
264 Nullawil 3
265 Quambatook 3
266 Queenscliff Garrison 3
267 Rainbow 3
268 Rythdale Officer Cardinia 3
269 Sea Lake 3
270 Sebastopol 3
271 St Peters 3
272 Strathfieldsaye 3
273 Tallangatta 3
274 Thorpdale 3
275 Tooleybuc 3
276 Waaia 3
277 Walpeup 3
278 Wandin 3
279 Warburton Millgrove 3
280 Welshpool 3
281 Wickliffe Lake Bolac 3
282 Wycheproof 3
283 Yarra Glen 3
284 Alvie 2
285 Apsley 2
286 Aspendale 2
287 Avoca 2
288 Ballan 2
289 Barrabool 2
290 Bellarine 2
291 Bendigo City 2
292 Boolarra 2
293 Campbells Creek 2
294 Carrum 2
295 Churchill 2
296 Cohuna Union 2
297 Colac-Coragulac 2
298 Cora Lynn 2
299 Cressy 2
300 Cudgewa 2
301 Devenish 2
302 Devon 2
303 Dunnstown 2
304 DWWWW 2
305 Edenhope Apsley 2
306 Edithvale 2
307 Elmore 2
308 Gaffney's Creek 2
309 Geelong District 2
310 Granya 2
311 Harrow Balmoral 2
312 Heathcote 2
313 Heathmere 2
314 Inverloch Kongwak 2
315 Kalkee 2
316 Kangaroo Flat 2
317 Karingal 2
318 Katunga 2
319 Kennington 2
320 Korong Vale 2
321 Laanecoorie 2
322 Lake Bolac 2
323 Leitchville Gunbower 2
324 Lethbridge 2
325 Lexton 2
326 Lindenow 2
327 Lockington 2
328 Long Gully 2
329 Macarthur 2
330 Macorna 2
331 Marysville 2
332 Melton South 2
333 Metung 2
334 Millicent 2
335 Moama 2
336 Moulamein 2
337 Moyhu 2
338 Nandaly 2
339 Natimuk 2
340 Neerim Neerim South 2
341 Newborough 2
342 Newbridge 2
343 Newlyn 2
344 Nyah-Nyah West United 2
345 Olinda 2
346 Omeo 2
347 Ouyen 2
348 Ouyen Rovers 2
349 Phillip Island 2
350 Pyalong 2
351 Pyramid Hill 2
352 Red Hill 2
353 Rennie 2
354 Riversdale 2
355 Rokewood 2
356 Sea Scouts 2
357 Seville 2
358 SMW Rovers 2
359 South Colac 2
360 St Albans 2
361 St James 2
362 St Patrick's 2
363 Stanhope 2
364 Stony Creek 2
365 Thomson 2
366 Thornton 2
367 Thornton Eildon 2
368 Timboon 2
369 Tyabb 2
370 Ultima 2
371 Violet Town 2
372 Wahgunyah 2
373 Walpeup Underbool 2
374 Warrack Eagles 2
375 Watchem-Corack 2
376 Willaura 2
377 Won Wron Woodside 2
378 Wonthaggi Rovers 2
379 Woorinen 2
380 Acheron Valley 1
381 Alberton 1
382 Albury Rovers 1
383 Ardmona 1
384 Bairnsdale District 1
385 Ballarat East 1
386 Ballarat Mines 1
387 Ballarat Second Twenty 1
388 Balmoral 1
389 Barham 1
390 Barnawartha 1
391 Barwon Downs 1
392 Bass Valley 1
393 Bayles 1
394 Bealiba 1
395 Bena 1
396 Bendigo CYMS 1
397 Bendigo District 1
398 Bendigo East 1
399 Bendigo YCW 1
400 Border United 1
401 Bridgewater 1
402 Brim 1
403 Bruthen 1
404 Buffalo 1
405 Buninyong 1
406 Caniambo 1
407 Carisbrook 1
408 Carngham Linton 1
409 Catani 1
410 Cavendish 1
411 Charlton 1
412 Chewtown 1
413 Chiltern Valley 1
414 Chinkapook 1
415 Clunes 1
416 Colbinabbin 1
417 Coopers Creek 1
418 Costerfield 1
419 CYMS Geelong 1
420 Dalyesford 1
421 Dartmoor 1
422 Dederang Mt Beauty 1
423 Dookie United 1
424 Drumanure 1
425 Dunnolly 1
426 East Bendigo 1
427 East Warrnambool 1
428 Echuca East 1
429 Echuca United 1
430 Ellerslie 1
431 Excelsior 1
432 Flinders Naval Depot 1
433 Forrest 1
434 Forrest (Smithton) 1
435 Frankston East 1
436 Frankston Peninsula 1
437 Frankston Rovers 1
438 Garvoc 1
439 Geelong Artillery 1
440 Geelong Post & Telegraph 1
441 Gembrook Cockatoo 1
442 Gippsland 1
443 Glenrose 1
444 Glenthompson 1
445 Gol Gol 1
446 Goroke 1
447 Gorya 1
448 Grassmere 1
449 Great Western 1
450 Greta 1
451 Hazelwood 1
452 Hill End 1
453 Homers 1
454 Horsham United 1
455 Huntly 1
456 Inverloch 1
457 Iona 1
458 Kenmare 1
459 Kerang Rovers 1
460 Kiewa Sandy Creek 1
461 Kilcunda 1
462 Kinglake 1
463 Kolora 1
464 Kolora Noorat 1
465 Koondrook Barham 1
466 Korumburra-Bena 1
467 Lake Rovers 1
468 LBU 1
469 Little River 1
470 Longwood 1
471 Maffra Rovers 1
472 Manangatang 1
473 Marnoo 1
474 Marrar 1
475 ​Maryborough Rovers 1
476 Mathoura 1
477 Meeniyan 1
478 Miga Lake 1
479 Mildura Rovers 1
480 Mildura South 1
481 Millgrove 1
482 Minyip-Murtoa 1
483 Mitiamo 1
484 Mitta United 1
485 Mt Pleasant 1
486 Muckatah 1
487 Murrayville 1
488 Narracoorte 1
489 Navarre 1
490 Neerim 1
491 Newcomb 1
492 Newstead 1
493 Nilma Darnum 1
494 North Ballarat City 1
495 Nyah 1
496 Nyah Nyah West 1
497 Nyora 1
498 Officer 1
499 Orbost Snowy Rovers 1
500 Otway Rovers 1
501 Patchewollock 1
502 Peninsula 1
503 Picola 1
504 Port Fairy Rovers 1
505 Queenscliff Artillery 1
506 Queenscliff Engineers 1
507 Robinvale-Euston 1
508 Rumbalara 1
509 Sale City 1
510 Seaford United 1
511 Smeaton 1
512 Snowy Rovers 1
513 South Belgrave 1
514 South Gambier 1
515 Strathbogie 1
516 Swan Marsh 1
517 Talbot 1
518 Tallygaroopna 1
519 Tarnagatta 1
520 Tarwin Lower 1
521 Tatyoon 1
522 Tempy 1
523 Tempy-Gorya-Patchewollock 1
524 Tiega 1
525 Traralgon Tyers United 1
526 Underbool 1
527 Walhalla 1
528 Walwa 1
529 Wandella 1
530 Wangaratta Combined Churches 1
531 Warragul Industrials 1
532 Warrnambool West End 1
533 Watchupga 1
534 Waubra 1
535 Wendouree 1
536 West Geelong 1
537 West St Peters 1
538 Wonthaggi East 1
539 Wonthaggi Tech Old Collegions 1
540 Woods Point 1
541 Wron Wron 1
542 Wunghnu 1
543 Wy Yung 1
544 Wycheproof-Narraport 1
545 Yabba 1
546 Yallourn Blues 1
547 Yallourn North 1
548 Yallourn Yallourn North 1
549 Yarra Junction 1
550 Yinnar 1