Polaris

For a bit of fun we've looked at which masocts are the most popular for country footy clubs in Victorian leagues.  Where does your club sit in the list?


Lists Top 5 Most popular vic country club mascots

Tigers

38

Albury, Bannockburn, Barnawartha, Cobram, Colac, Dromana, Foster, Gormandale, Grovedale, Katamatite, Kyneton, Lancefield, Lang Lang, Lexton, Macorna, Merrivale, Mirboo North, Morwell, Nhill, North Gambier, Pimpinio, Portland, Red Cliffs, Rochester, Royal Park, Rushworth, Seaford, Sea Lake-Nandaly, Simpson, Springbank, Torquay, Upwey Tecoma, Thomson, Woorndoo-Mortlake, Woorinen, Woori Yallock, Wy Yung, Yea

Kangaroos / Kangas / Roos

32

Anakie, Anglesea, Balranald, Broadford, Cohuna, Corowa-Rutherglen, Deniliquin Rovers, Dimboola, East Point, Fish Creek, Girgarre, Hamilton, Harrow-Balmoral, Heyfield, Kangaroo Flat, King Valley, Langwarrin, Meringur, Mitiamo, Newstead, Officer, Ouyen United, Russell’s Creek, South Colac, Sunbury, Tumbarumba, Ultima, Waubra, Wentworth, Westerns, West Gambier, Yackandandah 

Magpies

28

Belgrave, Boort, Border-Walwa, Campbells Creek, Camperdown, Castlemaine, Clunes, Crib Point, Dalyston, Euroa, Glengarry, Heathmere, Lake Boga, Lucknow, Maryborough, Merbein, Moama, Narre Warren, North Geelong, Poowong, Sale, Thomson, Toora & District, Wangaratta, Werrimull, Wickliffe-Lake Bolac, Wallan, Yinnar 

Demons

26

Boolarra, Bungaree, Calivil United, Corryong, Meeniyan Dumbalk United, Horsham, Jerilderie, Koo Wee Rup, Laharum, Lismore Derrinallum, MIlawa, Mildura, Nangiloc, Nyah Nyah West United, Otway Districts, Portarlington, Powelltown, Rye, Shepparton United, South Gambier, Swift Creek, Timboon, White Hills,  Wycheproof-Narraport, Yarram 

Bulldogs

25

Avoca, Bruthen, Bullioh, Bunyip, Daylesford, Dennington, East Gambier, Gisborne, Golden Square, Merrigum, Mornington, Newborough, North Bendigo, Panmure, Phillip Island,  Pyramid Hill, Sale City, South MIldura, Strathmerton, Tarrawingee, Tatura, Thurgoona, Tyntynder, Wandin, Wodonga 

Eagles

22

Ararat, Beaconsfield, Cranbourne, Dunolly, East Geelong, Echuca United, Ellinbank, Gordon, Hawkesdale Macarthur, Maffra, Maiden Gully YCW, Mallee, Mansfield, Newtown & Chilwell, North Warrnambool, Robinvale Euston, Shepparton East, Somerville, Warrack, Western, Yarra Junction 

Blues / Royal Blues

21

Ballan, Catani, Charlton, Cudgewa, Donald, Greta, Hastings, Inglewood, Kerang, Melton Centrals, Mount Pleasant, Murrabit, Nirranda, Numurkah, Rosedale, Picola United, Seville, Thorpdale, Tongala, Warrnambool, Winchelsea 

Bombers

21

Boisdale Briagolong, Bonnie Doon, Buninyong, Cobden, Dederang Mt Beauty, East Warrnambool, Echuca, Emerald, Frankston, Irrewarra-Beeac, Leitchville Gunbower, Maldon, Nilma-Darnum, Noradjuha-Quantong, Penshurst, Riddell, Tatura, Traralgon-Tyers United, Waaia, Wandella, Yallourn Yallourn North

Lions

19

Belmont, Cardross, Great Western, Harcourt, Hay, Heywood, Leopold, Moe, Mulwala, Pakenham, Redan, Seymour, Stanhope, South Rovers, Stony Creek, Sunbury, Undera, Wahgunyah, Whorouly 

Saints

18

Bambill, Branxholme-Wallacedale, Benalla, Berrigan, Birregurra, Carngham Linton, Cowwarr, Edenhope Apsley, Heathcote, Horsham, Millicent, Nyora, Quambatook, St Arnaud, St Mary’s, Tooleybuc-Manangatang, Trentham,  Wodonga

Hawks

16

Apollo Bay, Barooga, Drouin, Drysdale, Gol Gol, Huntly, Inverleigh, Kiewa Sandy Creek, Monbulk, Morwell East, North Wangaratta, Talbot, Tatyoon, Woodend Hesket

Cats / Kats

14

Allansford, Ardmona, Casterton, Colac Imperials, Finley, Katandra, Lara, Lockington Bamawm United, Lindenow, Macedon, Mooroopna, Neerim Neerim South, Newlyn, Rutherglen

Swans

14

Alvie, Avenel, Ballarat, Caramut, Chiltern, Federal, Katunga, Moulamein, Natte-Bealiba, South Barwon, Shepparton, Stratford, Swan Hill, Swan Reach

Panthers

10

Bell Post Hill, Benalla All Blacks, Devon Meadows, Kilcunda-Bass, Lavington, Marong, Melton South, Pearcedale, Rupanyup, Yarragon

Grasshoppers / Hoppers

9

Colbinabbin, Mohyu, Murchison, Navarre, North Albury, Rennie, Rokewood Corindhap, Tallangatta Valley, Yarroweyah 

Bloods

8

Cavendish, Elmore, Healesville, Olinda Ferny Creek, South Bendigo, Terang-Mortlake, Tocumwal, Trafalgar

Seagulls / Gulls

7

Barwon Heads, Chelsea, Lakes Entrance, North Shore, Paynesville, Port Fairy, Warragul 

Rovers

6

Hill End, Maryborough, Mount Evelyn, Orbost Snowy, SMW, Wangaratta

Lakers

5

Kinglake, Lake Wendouree, Learmonth, Nagambie, Taylors Lake 

Burras

4

Hepburn, Minyip-Murtoa, Sebastopol, Warburton-Millgrove

Giants

4

Dartmoor, Geelong West, Korumburra-Bena, Southern Mallee

Maroons

4

Coleraine, Newbridge, Nullawil, Traralgon

Rams

4

Deniliquin, Glenthompson Dunkeld, Natimuk United, Rockbank

Redlegs

4

Bairnsdale, Longwood, Mount Eliza, Tallygaroopna

Bears

3

Bears Lagoon Serpentine, Shepparton, Tungamah

Bulls

3

Birchip-Watchem, Diggers Rest, Karingal 

Power

3

Kolora Noorat, Newcomb, Wonthaggi

Redbacks

3

Carisbrook, Romsey, Wedderburn

Sharks

3

Bonbeach, Sorrento, Tarwin

Warriors

3

Old Collegians, Modewarre, Stawell

Cobras

2

Bacchus Marsh, Cora Lynn

Crows

2

Beaufort, Longwarry

Devils

2

Corio, Darley

Dragons

2

Bell Park, Sandhurst

Mountain Men

2

Bright, Mitta United

Roosters

2

North Ballarat , South Warrnambool

Sea Eagles

2

Edithvale-Aspendale, Inverloch-Kongwak

Storm

2

Jeparit Rainbow, Strathfieldsaye

Towners

2

Dunnstown, Violet Town

Wickers

2

Berwick, Creswick

Allies

1

DWWW

Alpine Ranges

1

Omeo-Benambra

Alpine Saints

1

Myrtleford

Baggies

1

Swifts

Barracoutas

1

Queenscliff

Bats

1

Goorambat

Brookers

1

Gembrook Cockatoo

Buds

1

Rosebud

Bushrangers

1

Beechworth

Cavemen

1

Buchan

Centurions

1

Werribee Centrals

Cougars

1

Churchill

Darras

1

Tyrendarra

Dolphins

1

Lorne

Dooks

1

Dookie United

Doves

1

Doveton

Dusties

1

Warragul Industrials

Emus

1

Skipton

Grubbers

1

Ocean Grove

Hill men

1

Red Hill

Imps

1

Imperials

Joeys

1

St Joseph’s

Killers

1

Kalkee

Lyrebirds

1

Buln Buln

Mean Machine

1

Bridgewater

Parrots

1

Leongatha

Pegasus

1

Geelong Amateur

Pigeons

1

Yarrawonga

Pumas

1

Moyston Willaura

Purples

1

Nathalia

Pythons

1

Pines

Raiders

1

Wodonga

Rats

1

Ararat

Rebels

1

Alexandra

Redeyes

1

Blighty

River Raiders

1

Koondrook-Barham

Rumba

1

Rumbalara

Rupos

1

Rupertswood

Shinboners

1

Thornton-Eildon

Stars

1

Garfield

Stonecats

1

Frankston YCW

Swallows

1

Irymple

Swampies

1

Lindenow South

Timbercutters

1

Mathoura

Titans

1

Berwick Springs

The Goons

1

Nar Nar Goon

The Road

1

Congupna

Thunder

1

Yarra Glen

Two Blues

1

Eaglehawk

Wildcats

1

Woodside & District

Wombats

1

Lancaster

Yabbies

1

Tyabb